ABOUT US

MANDATE               

 
HOME

ABOUT US
ACC ORGANIZATION
MISSION
MANDATE
MEMBERSHIP
FAQ'S
SUPPORT US

RESEARCH
BIBLIOGRAPHY
REVIEWS
ARCHIVED ARTICLES
SUBMISSIONS

WHAT'S ON
EXHIBITIONS
NEWS RELEASES
CALLS
CAREERS
SUBMISSIONS

ACC COMMUNITY
MEMBERS' BIOGRAPHIES
MEMBERS' PORTAL (TIKI WIKI)
CURRENT ARTICLES
CURATOR PROFILE
ADVOCACY
SUBMISSIONS

ACC GALLERY
ARTIST PROFILE
ON LINE EXHIBITION
ARCHIVED EXHIBITIONS
SUBMISSIONS

LINKS

CONTACT US

ACC Membership will provide you with the following:

Full and timely access to featured articles;

Unlimited access to the ACC private tiki wiki space and discussion groups;

Opportunities for on-line exhibitions in the ACC Cyber Gallery

Full or limited participation in the ACC organization including voting rights (see by-laws)

Special reduced rates for ACC special events, colloquia and conferences.

Excerpt from Draft By-Laws
ARTICLE 3 - MEMBERS
3.01 Conditions of Membership


(a) Membership in the ACC shall be limited to persons and organizations interested in furthering the objects of the ACC and shall consist of anyone whose application for admission as a member has received the approval of the Board of Directors of the ACC. The initial members of the ACC will be those whose applications were already on file and listed as members of the ACC by the ad hoc working group at the time of incorporation.

(b) The following classes of members shall exist:

i) Aboriginal individuals who each may exercise one vote per individual and who are eligible to be appointed or elected to the board of directors;

ii) Aboriginal organizations who may appoint an individual to exercise one vote per organization who is eligible to be appointed or elected to the board of directors;

iii) individuals who are not Aboriginal, who will not have the ability to vote, and who are not eligible to be appointed or elected to the board of directors;

iv) organizations that are not Aboriginal may appoint an individual who will not have the ability to vote and who is not eligible to be appointed or elected to the board of directors.

(c) There shall be membership fees or dues as established by the board of directors.

(d) Any member may withdraw from the ACC by delivering to the ACC a written resignation and lodging a copy of the same with the secretary of the ACC .

(e) Membership may be revoked by a vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the members at an annual, general or special members meeting.

(f) Aboriginal and non aboriginal organizations will provide properly authorized written notification of their membership appointees and may change their appointees with written notification and lodging a copy of the same with the secretary of the ACC.

Applications:

ACC/CCA Membership Application Form (PDF)

ACC/CCA Alliance (non-Aboriginal) Membership Application Form (PDF)

 
 
 

Current Aboriginal Curatorial Collective Members

   
 

Barry Ace

Odawa, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Lynn Acoose

Saulteaux, Regina/Sakimay, SK, Canada

 
 

Nadema Agard

Cherokee/Lakota/Powhatan, New York City, NY, USA

 
 

Kathleen Ash-Milby

Navajo, New York City, NY, USA

 
 

Judy Anderson

Cree, Regina, SK, Canada

 
 

Mark Axhorn

Métis, Banff, AB, Canada

 
 

Jason Baerg

Métis, Toronto, ON, Canada

 
 

Jordan A. Bennett

Mi'kmaq, Corner Brook, Newfoundland , Canada

 
 

Marjorie Beaucage

Métis, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

 
 

Joanna Bigfeather

Western Cherokee/Mescalero Apache, La Jolla Indian Reservation Pauma Valley, CA USA

 
 

Lori Blondeau

Cree/Saulteaux, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

 
 

Peter Brass

Saulteaux, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

 
 

Raquel Chapa

Lipan Apache, Yaqui, and Cherokee, New York City, NY, USA

 
 

Hannah Claus

Mohawk, Gatineau, PQ

 
 

Dana Claxton

Lakota, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 
 

Marcia Crosby

Tsimpshian, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 
 

Thirza Cuthand

Cree, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 
 

Michael Cywink

Wikwemikong UnCeded Indian Reserve, Manitoulin Island/ Anishnaabae, Patroit to the Three Fires Confederacy, ON, Canada

 
 

Bonnie Devine

Ojibway, Serpent River First Nation, ON, Canada

 
 

Keesic Douglas

Ojibway, Mnjikaning First Nation, ON, Canada

 
 

Virginia Eichhorn

Mohawk/Irish, Waterloo, ON, Canada

 
 

Lara Evans

Cherokee, Olympia, Washington, USA

 
 

Rosalie Favell

Métis, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Skawennati Tricia Fragnito

Mohawk, Montreal, QC, Canada

 
 

Jenny Fraser

Mob: Yugambeh, Bundjalung, Australia

 
 

David Garneau

Métis, Regina, SK, Canada

 
 

Felicia Gay

Swampy Cree (Opaskwayak Cree Nation), Red Shift Gallery, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

 
 

Mimi Gellman

Métis/Ojibway, Toronto, ON, Canada

 
 

Linda Grussani

Algonquin, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Andrea Hanley

Navajo, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

 
 

Greg Hill

Kanyen\'kehaka (Mohawk), Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Richard Hill

Cree, Toronto, ON, Canada

 
 

Candice Hopkins

Métis, Tlingit-Carcross Tagish First Nation, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 
 

Robert Houle

Ojibwa/Saulteaux, Toronto, ON, Canada

 
 

Maria Hupfield

Ojibway, Toronto, ON, Canada

 
 

Heather Igloliorte

Inuk, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Brenda Jones

Anishinaabe, Serpent River, ON, Canada

 
 

William Kingfisher

Anishnaabe, Mnjikaning, ON, Canada

 
 

Claude Latour

Anishnabe, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Michelle LaVallee

Ojibway, Toronto, ON, Canada

 
 

Cheryl L'Hirondelle

Métis, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 
 

Leanne L'Hirondelle

Métis, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

 
 

Duane Linklater

Omushkego Cree, Edmonton, AB, Canada

 
 

Steve Loft

Mohawk, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

 
 

Cathy Mattes

Métis, Brandon, MB, Canada

 
 

Michelle McGeough

Métis, Wheelwright Museum, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

 
 

Gerald McMaster

Plains Cree, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, ON, Canada

 
 

Dylan Miner

Métis, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

 
 

Nancy Mithlo

Apache, Smith College, Northampton, MA, USA

 
 

Peter Morin

Tahltan First Nation, Watson Lake, YK, Canada

 
 

Nadia Myre

Algonquin, Montreal, QC, Canada

 
 

Shelley Niro

Mohawk, Brantford, Ontario, Canada

 
 

Polly Nordstrand

Hopi, Denver Art Museum, Denver, CO, USA

 
 

July Papatsie

Inuk, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Karen Pheasant

Ojibway, Wikwemikong, ON, Canada

 
 

Barry Pottle

Inuk, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Ryan Rice

Mohawk, Kahnawake, QC, Canada

 
 

Joseph M. Sanchez

Pueblo, Institute of American Indian Arts, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

 
 

Frank Shebageget

Anishnabe, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Guy Sioui Durand

Huron-Wendat, Québec, QC, Canada

 
 

Paul Richard Baptiste Smith

Peepeekisis, Edmonton, AB, Canada

 
 

Paul Chaat Smith

Comanche, Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian, Washington, D.C., USA

 
 

Rose Spahan

Coast Salish, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 
 

Adrian A. Stimson

Siksika Nation, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

 
 

Ehren Bear Thomas

Onondaga, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Jeff Thomas

Onondaga, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

France Trepanier

Kanien'kéhaka (Mohawk)/Quebecois, Vancouver Island, BC, Canada

 
 

Ukjese Van Kampen

Tutchone, Whitehorse, YT, Canada

 
 

Jaime Warn

Ojibway, Banff, AB, Canada

 
 

Daina Warren

Slavey/Cree, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 
 

Jenny Western

Oneida/Stockbridge-Munsee, Art Gallery of Southwestern Manitoba, Brandon, MB, Canada

 
 

Will Wilson

Diné/Bilagaana, Tucson, Arizona, USA

 
 

Linda Young

Plains Cree, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

 
 

Honourary Members

 
 

Tom Hill

Seneca, Six Nations, Brantford, ON, Canada

 
 

Senior Founding Artists

 
 

Ron Noganosh

Ojibway, Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Edward Poitras

Métis, Regina, SK, Canada

 
 

ACC Alliance Members

 
 

Katie Aspey

Montreal, PQ, Canada

 
 

Shannon Bagg

Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Mario A. Caro

Herron School of Art and Design, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

 
 

Francois Dion

Artexte Information Centre, Montreal, PQ, Canada

 
 

Anne deStecher

Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Emily Falvey

Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Jamelie Hassan

London, ON, Canada

 
 

Mario Nick Klimiades

Heard Museum, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

 
 

Andrea Kunard

Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Jessie Lacayo

Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Zena Pearlstone

California State University, Fullerton, CA, USA

 
 

Diane Pugen

Toronto, ON, Canada

 
 

Mary Reid

Curator of Contemporary Art and Photography, The Winnipeg Art Gallery, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

 
 

Stefan St. Laurent

Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

Carla Taunton

Ottawa, ON, Canada

 
 

 

In Memorium

 
 

Ahasiw Maskegon-Iskwew

Métis, Gatineau, QC, Canada

 
 

Mike MacDonald

Mi'kmaq, Halifax, NS Canada

 
 


The ACC Gratefully Acknowledges the support and financial assistance of the Canada Council for the Arts.


Copyright 2006 ACC/CCA.   Web site design by Patrick Tafoya for NYCE GRAFX.

HOME      PRIVACY POLICY     TERMS OF USE     BACK TO TOP